Grower Supporters

NPC is a grower-created and grower-run organization dedicated to Standing Up for Potatoes on Capitol Hill. Our annual Grower Supporter campaign provides resources to promote and protect the potato industry’s interest in Washington, D.C., like The Eye on D.C. weekly e-newsletter, social media engagement and the new bi-weekly Eye on Potatoes Podcast.

With a new Congress and administration focused on issues that could impact the ability of growers like you to farm, NPC’s advocacy efforts are more important than ever.

In 2021, NPC is focused on top priorities such as:

  • Ensuring potatoes retain their rightful place in federal nutrition programs
  • Investing in potato science and research
  • Supporting ag labor reform provisions that ensure a sustainable workforce
  • Advocating for transportation reforms and infrastructure investments that make it easier to get potatoes to market both domestically and internationally
  • Finalizing to a workable market access agreement with China for chipping potatoes
  • Building on success of Japan FTA with new market access
  • Expanding Mexico fresh access
  • Promoting additional free trade and market access agreements

Amplify the potato industry’s voice on Capitol Hill and join the 2021 Grower Supporter campaign today either online here or by texting “POTATO” TO 41444. Join the campaign by April 9 to be listed in the Annual Potato Yearbook.

2020 Diamond Supporters

  • Larry Alsum, Heidi Randall & Wendy Dykstra, Alsum Farms. Inc., Wisconsin
  • Jason Davenport, Allied Potato, Inc., California
  • Pete Ewing, Ewing Farms, Inc., Minnesota
  • Duane Grant, Grand 4-D Farms, Idaho
  • Randy Hardy, Hardy Farms, Inc., Idaho
  • High Country Potato, Idaho
  • Peter Imle, Pine Lake Wild Rice, Minnesota
  • Brett Jensen, Brett Jensen Farms, Idaho
  • Jack & Susan Lake, Montana
  • Dave Moquist, O.C. Schulz & Sons, North Dakota
  • Dan & Ryan Moss, Moss Ag, Idaho
  • Lynn Olsen, L.J. Olsen Inc., Washington
  • Potandon Produce LLC, Idaho
  • Richard Pavelski, Heartland Farms, Inc., Wisconsin
  • Sackett Potatoes, Michigan
  • Ed Schneider, Schneider Farms Pasco LLC, Washington
  • Sklarczyk Seed Farm LLC, Michigan
  • Don Sklarczyk, Sklarczyk Seed Farm LLC, Michigan
  • James Tiede Farms, Idaho
  • Jason Tillman, Monte Vista Potato Growers, Colorado
  • Kim Wahlen, Kim Wahlen Farms, Idaho
  • Adam Weber, Weber Farms, Washington
  • Marvin Wollman, Warden Hutterian Brethen, Washington

2020 Platinum Supporters

  • RJ Andrus, Idahoan Foods, Idaho
  • Dennie, Eric & Jeremy Arnold, Arnold Farms, Idaho
  • David Bartlett, Bartlett Farms, Maine
  • Randy Bauscher, B&H Farms, Idaho
  • Bob Bender, Tasteful Selections, LLC, California
  • Blake Bennett, Tri-Cities Produce, Inc., Washington
  • Daren Bitter, Bittersweet Farms, Idaho
  • John Bobek, Trembling Prairie Farms, Inc., Wisconsin
  • Dave Budd, Metzler Systems, Inc., New Jersey
  • Ellie Charvet, Washington
  • Ralph Child, Childstock Farms, New York
  • Roger Christensen, Valley Shippers, Inc., Colorado
  • Laurie Clay, Amstad Farming Co., Oregon
  • Ryan & Richard Crapo, NorVue Farms, Idaho
  • Segundo Diaz, Martinez Farms, Colorado
  • Steve Diercks, Coloma Farms Inc., Wisconsin
  • E.J. Dorsey, United Insurance, Maine
  • Keith Doyen, Willard C. Doyen & Sons, Maine
  • Daniel Dyk, Dyk Seed Potatoes LLC, Montana
  • Mark Finnessy, Okray Produce Co., Wisconsin
  • Boyd Foster, Vista Valley Ag, Inc., Idaho
  • Dean Gibson, Magic Valley Produce Co., Idaho
  • Paul & Gary Gray, Gray Potato Farm, Minnesota
  • John Halverson, Black Gold Farms, Missouri
  • Doug Hanks, Hanks Farms Inc., Idaho
  • Brent Heisler, Johnson Foundation Seed, North Dakota
  • Gene Herr, Herr Foods, Inc., Pennsylvania
  • Keith Holland, Holland Farms, Colorado
  • Greg Jacobs, Cedar River Potato Company, Wisconsin
  • Jeff Jennings, John E. Ferebee Farming, North Carolina
  • Clair King, Peaceful Acre Farms LLC, Pennsylvania
  • Lloyd Kuster, Bremer Insurance Agencies, Inc., North Dakota
  • Dominic LaJoie, LaJoie Growers LLC, Maine
  • Clay & Christy Largassi, 4C Farms, Florida
  • Gary Mahany, Mahany Farms, New York
  • Marker Farms LLC, Michigan
  • Josh Mattek, J.W. Mattek & Sons, Inc., Wisconsin
  • Kyle Michael, Michael Family Farms, Ohio
  • Todd Michael, Michael Family Farms, Ohio
  • Gerald Miller, Aroostook Produce Distributors, Inc., Maine
  • Roger Mix, Mix Farms, Colorado
  • Ernie Myers, Mountain Valley Produce, LLC, Colorado
  • Tom Neumiller, Neumiller Farms Inc., Illinois
  • Chris Okray, Okray Produce Co., Wisconsin
  • Dick Okray, Okray Produce Co., Wisconsin
  • Jim Okray, Okray Produce Co., Wisconsin
  • Potato Country Magazine, Idaho
  • Jay Savage, Savage Farms, Inc., Massachusetts
  • Scott Searle, Pine View Farms, LLC, Idaho
  • Steve Streich, Streich & Associates, Montana
  • Preston Thiele, Gilleshammer-Thiele Farms, Inc., North Dakota
  • Tom Torkelson, Torkelson Brothers Inc., North Dakota
  • Bill Walker, J&W Walker Farms, Oregon
  • Willy Walter, Washington
  • Ken Wiles, Mack Farms, Inc., Florida

2020 Gold Supporters

  • Sandi Aarestad, Valley Tissue Culture, Inc., Minnesota
  • Ronald & Raymon Abrams, New Jersey
  • Bryan Alford, Alford Farms, Inc., Washington
  • Brian Baglien, Tobiason Potato Co., Inc., North Dakota
  • Trever Belnap, Ball Brothers Produce, Idaho
  • Blackstone Growers, Maine
  • Jonathan Blass, Coolridge Farms, Pennsylvania
  • Michael Brooks, Dusty Lane Farms LLC, New Jersey
  • Brent Buck, Maine
  • Dennis Bula, Bula Potato Farms Inc., Wisconsin
  • Bill Buyan, Buyan Ranch, Inc., Montana
  • Alan Collette Farming Association, North Dakota
  • John Coombs, Coombs Sod Farms, New Jersey
  • Duane Cruzan, Cruzandale Farms, New Jersey
  • John Evans, Evans Farms, Ohio
  • Todd Forbush, Techmark, Inc., Michigan
  • Steve Gangwish, CSS Farms, LLC, Nebraska
  • Chuck Gunnerson, Ada Produce Co., Minnesota
  • Oscar Gutbrod, Seed Potato Consultant, Oregon
  • Blake Haney, Reddi Kut Potatoes LLC, Texas
  • Karl Hofmann, Hofmann Potatoes, New York
  • Dale & Rodney Johnson, Johnson Brothers, Inc., Michigan
  • Gerald King, King’s Potatoes, Pennsylvania
  • Keith Labrie, Labrie Farms, LLC, Maine
  • Chris McKernon, Goose Island Farms, New York
  • Doug Michael, Michael Farmily Farms, Inc., Ohio
  • Frank Muir, Idaho Potato Commission, Idaho
  • Gerald Nelson, Norm Nelson, Inc., Washington
  • Fitzpatrick & Peabody Farms, Maine
  • Nick Phelps, M.K. Phelps Farm Inc., New York
  • David Pickett, Pickett Ranch & Sheep Co., Idaho
  • Chris & Valery Robbins, Barnett Farms, Pennsylvania
  • Phil Smartt, Blue Sky Farms SLV, LLC, Colorado
  • Skyline Potato Company, Colorado
  • Bernie Smiarowski, Teddy C. Smiarowski Farm, Massachusetts
  • Kevin Stanger, Wada Farms Marketing Group, LLC, Idaho
  • Roger Starkel, Starkel Farms, Inc., Montana
  • Joseph Thompson, Thompson Seed Potatoes, Nebraska
  • Kevin Troyer, Troyer Land Resources, Inc., Pennsylvania
  • Margaret Goehl Trujillo, Goehl Ranches, Inc., Colorado

2020 Silver Supporters

  • Steve Alexander, Washington
  • Bryan Alford, Alford Farms, Washington
  • James Alford, Alford Farms, Washington
  • Clay Allen, Allied Potato NW, Washington
  • Derek Allred, Mt View Acres, Washington
  • Jerry Allred, Mt View Acres, Washington
  • Randy Allred, Randy Allred Farms LLC, Washington
  • Wiley Allred, Sand Slopes Acres, Washington
  • Aspen Produce, Colorado
  • Brent Bair, BR Bair Farms Inc., Washington
  • James Baker, James L. Baker Farms, Washington
  • Jared Balcom, Balcom & Moe, Washington
  • Maury Balcom, Balcom & Moe, Washington
  • Kyle Barclay, AgriNorthwest, Washington
  • Bryan Beck, Long Acres Potato Farms, Pennsylvania
  • Diana Bedlington, Diamond Seed Co, Washington
  • Dick Bedlington, Dick Bedlington Farms LLC, Washington
  • Jeff Bedlington, Cascade Farms Inc., Washington
  • Samantha Bedlington, Pure Potato LLC, Washington
  • Scott Bedlington, Dick Bedlington Farms LLC, Washington
  • Melissa Bedlington-Kleindel, Dick Bedlington Farms LLC, Washington
  • Blake Bennett, Tri Cities Produce, Washington
  • Brett Bergeson, Bergeson Farms LLC, Washington
  • Randee Bergeson, RW Bergeson Farms, Washington
  • Kathy Blasdel, Kiska Farms, Washington
  • Lonnie Blasdel, Kiska Farms, Washington
  • Pascal Bolduc, Friehe Farms, Washington
  • Brandon Boorman, Washington
  • Nic Boorman, Washington
  • Wes Boorman, Boorman Farms LLC, Washington
  • Kevin Bouchey, SKD Farms, Washington
  • Boulder Canyon Ranch LLC, Washington
  • Mike Breum, Breum Farms, Washington
  • Tyler Breum, Breum Farms, Washington
  • Donald Brown, Brown Potatoes, Wyoming
  • Josh Bunger, Bunger Farms LLC, Washington
  • Max Burns, Virgil Max Burns Farms, Washington
  • Kris Butcher, Providence Farms, Washington
  • Charlie Cedergreen, Van Dyke & Cedergreen Farms, Washington
  • Ellie Charvet, Washington
  • Del Christensen, Tatoes Inc., Washington
  • Bart Connors, Skone & Connors Produce Inc., Washington
  • Michael Connors, Basin Gold, Washington
  • Molly Connors, Basin Gold, Washington
  • Pat Connors, Skone & Connors Produce Inc., Washington
  • Steve Connors, Skone & Connors Produce Inc., Washington
  • Daniel Corey Farms, Maine
  • Derek Davenport, Allied Potato NW, Washington
  • Jason Davenport, Allied Potato, Washington
  • Rob Davis, RHD Inc., Washington
  • Diamondback Farms LLC, Washington
  • Mike Dodds, Basic American Foods, Washington
  • Bob Dodge, Dodge & Dodge Farms, Washington
  • Tom Dodge, Dodge & Dodge Farms, Washington
  • Fred Dormaier, Teton Seed Marketing Assoc., Idaho
  • Brian Drouhard, Bluewater Farms, Washington
  • Andrew Easterday, Easterday Farms Produce Company, Washington
  • Cody Easterday, Easterday Farms, Washington
  • Cole Easterday, Easterday Farms, Washington
  • Cully Easterday, Easterday Farms, Washington
  • Gale Easterday, Easterday Farms, Washington
  • Jody Easterday, Easterday Farms Produce Company, Washington
  • Greg Ebe, Ebe Farms LLC, Washington
  • Chad Egbert, Washington
  • Danny Egbert, Bradlea Farms Inc., Washington
  • Tom Elliot, Grandview Farms, Washington
  • Troy Emmerson, Watts Brothers Farming Lamb Weston, Washington
  • Patrick Fleming, Fleming Farms Inc., Montana
  • W.S. Floyd, W.S. Floyd Farms, Virginia
  • Dale Frederick, Haz-Wald Farms LLC, Pennsylvania
  • Berend Friehe, Friehe Farms, Washington
  • Derek Friehe, Friehe Farms, Washington
  • Heath Gimmestad, Friehe Farms, Washington
  • Jennifer Gogan, Miller Farms LLC, Maine
  • Glen Goodman, Jones Produce, Washington
  • Reagan Grabner, CSS Potato Farms LLC, Washington
  • Gerald Greenwalt, Washington
  • Frank Gross, Marlin Hutterian Brethren, Washington
  • Fred Gross, Spokane Hutterian Brethren, Washington
  • Jake Gross, Marlin Hutterian Brethren, Washington
  • James Gross, Spokane Hutterian Brethren, Washington
  • Philip Gross, Spokane Hutterian Brethren, Washington
  • Peggy Grover, Bench Mark Potato Company, Idaho
  • Dan Gundersen, Knutzen Farms LP, Washington
  • Kristi Gundersen, Knutzen Farms LP, Washington
  • Mark Hammer, Mullen Farms, Washington
  • Randi Hammer, Mullen Farms, Washington
  • Mike Hartman, Hartman Fams Inc., Wisconsin
  • Roger Hawley, Hawley Farms LLC, Washington
  • Robert Hayton, Hayton Farms, Washington
  • Jerry Heilig, Heilig Farms, Washington
  • Kerry Heilig, Heilig Farms, Washington
  • Blake Higley, Sun Valley Ranch Inc., Washington
  • Gilbert Hintz, Benchmark Farms, Washington
  • Randy Hirano, Olsen Agriprises, Washington
  • Jonty Hofer, Schoonover Farms, Washington
  • Dan Holt, Washington
  • Jack Holzer, Holzer Farms, Washington
  • Allen Horning, Horning Brothers LLC, Washington
  • Greg Horning, Horning Brothers LLC, Washington
  • Bob Hughes, Hughes Farms, Washington
  • Dave Hughes, Hughes Farms, Washington
  • Jeff Hughes, Hughes Farms, Washington
  • Michelle Hughes, Hughes Farms, Washington
  • Mike Hulbert, S&B Farms, Washington
  • Ed Hummel, Hummel Farms, Washington
  • Chris Hyer, Genesis Organic Farms, Washington
  • Reuben James, James Bros. Inc., North Carolina 
  • Wayne Jensen, Wayne Jensen Farms, Idaho
  • Derek Jentzsch, Jentzsch-Kearl Farms, Idaho
  • Benny Johnson, Washington
  • Gavin Johnson, Johnson Agriprises Inc., Washington
  • Nick Johnson, Johnson Agriprises Inc., Washington
  • Orman Johnson, Johnson Agriprises Inc., Washington
  • Jeff Jones, Jones Produce, Washington
  • Ken Jones, Ken Jones Farms, Washington
  • Mike Jones, Jones Farms, Washington
  • Steve Jorgensen, Washington
  • Riley Jungquist, Maple Wood Farms Inc., Washington
  • Roger Jungquist, Maple Wood Farms Inc., Washington
  • Russ Kehl, Kehl Farms, Washington
  • Michael Kirsh, Madras Farms Co., Oregon
  • Kraig Knutzen, Knutzen Farms LP, Washington
  • Roger Knutzen, Knutzen Farms LP, Washington
  • Tyler Knutzen, Knutzen Farms LP, Washington
  • Kenneth Koompin, Koompin Farms, Idaho
  • Tom Kummer, Tom Kummer Farms, Washington
  • Nate Lancaster, RHD Inc., Washington
  • Greg Lee, Skagit City Farms, Washington
  • Nolan Lee, Skagit City Farms, Washington
  • Robert Leiby, PA Co-Op Potato Growers, Inc., Pennsylvania
  • Al Lopez, Jones Produce, Washington
  • Josh Lybbert, Weber Family Farms LLC, Washington
  • Mike Madsen, AgriNorthwest McNary, Washington
  • Frank Martinez, Saddle View Farms, Washington
  • Jaun Martinez, Saddle View Farms, Washington
  • Ubaldo Martinez, Saddle View Farms, Washington
  • Kelly McKnight, Pioneer Potatoes, Washington
  • John McLeod, Glen Lewis Farms, Washington
  • Travis Meacham, Friehe Farms, Washington
  • Blaine Meek, AgriNorthwest Eureka, Washington
  • Phillip Mehlenbacher, Mehlenbacher Farms Inc., Washington
  • Grant Morris, Schneider Farms, Washington
  • Darrin Morrison, Morrison Farms, Washington
  • John Morrison, Morrison Farms, Washington
  • Keith Morrison, Morrison Farms, Washington
  • Roy Morrrow, CSS Potato Farms LLC, Washington
  • Randy Mullen, Mullen Farms, Washington
  • Gerald Nelson, Norm Nelson Inc., Washington
  • Jim Nelson, Sterling Hill Potatoes Inc., Washington
  • Matt Nelson, Nelson Farms, Washington
  • Norm Nelson, Sterling Hill Potatoes Inc., Washington
  • Pete Nelson, Nelson Farms, Washington
  • Scott Nesbit, Tatoes Inc., Washington
  • AJ Ochoa, Terra Gold Farms Inc., Washington
  • Austin Ochoa, Terra Gold Farms Inc., Washington
  • Allen Olberding, Washington
  • Fred Olberding, Cloud Farms LLC, Washington
  • Chris Olsen, Two O’s, Washington
  • Lynn J. Olsen Jr., Olsen Agriprises, Washington
  • Lynn J. Olsen, Sr., L.J. Olsen Inc., Washington
  • Shelley Olsen, Two O’s, Washington
  • Steven Parkinson, Industrial Ventilation, Inc., Oregon
  • Danny Pelletier, Edwin Pelletier & Sons, Inc., Maine
  • Stephen Phipps, Piper Ranch, Washington
  • Clay and Laura Pickard, C&L Ranch LLC, Idaho
  • Mike Pink, Pink Farms LLC, Washington
  • Doug Poe, RHD Inc., Washington
  • Brandon Price, AgriNorthwest Prior West, Washington
  • Traye Radach, Radach Farms, Washington
  • Jordan Reed, Price Reed LLC, Washington
  • Michael Reed, JM Farms LLC, Washington
  • Henry Reiner, Pennsylvania
  • Brett Reynolds, Reynolds Agribusiness LLC, Washington
  • Josh Roberts, American Lady Growers, Washington
  • Eric Rogers, Island Potatoes, Washington
  • Glen Roundy Jr., Roundy Farms Columbia Waters Farms, Washington
  • Brandon Schaapman, Integrity Ag Inc., Washington
  • Larry Schaapman, Integrity AG Inc., Washington
  • David Schacht, Schacht Farm, Ohio
  • Ed Schneider, Schneider Farms Pasco LLC, Washington
  • Ken Schutte, Sun Basin Produce, Washington
  • Robert Schutte, Airway Farms, Washington
  • Rod Schutte, Airway Farms, Washington
  • Joseph Seis, Sterling Farms, Wisconsin
  • Tom Shane, Treehouse Produce Inc., Washington
  • Richard Smith, S & B Farms, Washington
  • Tom Solbrack, Canyon Crest Farms, Washington
  • Tyler Sorenson, AgriNorthwest Prior East, Washington
  • Carl St. Hilaire, JSH Farms Inc., Washington
  • Albert Stahl, Stahl Hutterian, Washington
  • John Stahl, Stahl Hutterian, Washington
  • Sammy Stahl, Stahl Hutterian, Washington
  • Boe Stallings, Washington
  • Paul Stangeland, Rivers Potato Service Inc., Washington
  • Blaine Steffler, Washington
  • Story Farms LLC, New York
  • Travis Stuber, Cole Ag LLC, Montana
  • Chad Sullivan, Washington
  • Greg Thaemert, Thaemert Farms LLC, Washington
  • Kevin Thaemert, Thaemert Farms LLC, Washington
  • Todd Thaemert, Thaemert Farms LLC, Washington
  • John Thulen, Pioneer Potatoes, Washington
  • Frank Tiegs, Greenridge Farms, Washington
  • Keith Tiegs, KT Farms LLC, Washington
  • Ted Tschirky, Sand Ridge Farms, Washington
  • Tyler Tschirky, Sand Ridge Farms, Washington
  • Richard Underwood, Underwood Farms, Washington
  • Ann Van Dyke, Blakal Packing Inc., Washington
  • Blake Van Dyke, Van Dyke and Cedergreen Farms, Washington
  • Matt Vanray, Vanray Farms, North Dakota
  • Eric Walker, Walker Brothers, Washington
  • Ron Walker, Walker Brothers, Washington
  • Jack Wallace, Wallace Farms G&D Wallace Inc., Washington
  • Tim Wallace, Wallace Farms G&D Wallace Inc., Washington
  • Willy Walter, Schoonover Farms, Washington
  • Brian Waltner, Treehouse Produce Inc., Washington
  • Davina Ward Pink, Ramkissoon Ag, Washington
  • Ray Wardenaar, Washington
  • Adam Weber, Weber Family Farms LLC, Washington
  • Bill Weber, Weber Family Farms LLC, Washington
  • Kevin Weber, Weber Family Farms LLC, Washington
  • Gerald Weyns, Weyns Farms, Washington
  • Kees Weyns, Weyns Farms, Washington
  • Tom Wild, Wild Seed Farms, Inc., Wisconsin
  • Thomas Wingard, Wingard Farms, Minnesota
  • Tony Wisdom, Sterling Hill Potatoes Inc., Washington
  • Eli Wollman, Warden Hutterian Brethren, Washington
  • Marvin Wollman, Warden Hutterian Brethren, Washington
  • Mike Wollman, Warden Hutterian Brethren, Washington
  • Paul Wollman, Warden Hutterian Brethren, Washington
  • Jake Wollman Jr., Warden Hutterian Brethren, Washington
  • Dennis Wright, AgriNorthwest, Washington
  • Dave Wyckoff, Wyckoff Farms, Washington