Grower Leadership

Grassroots Driven, Member Led

As a grower-led organization, NPC is managed by an Executive Committee and Board of Directors, which oversees its operations and provides guidance on its policy activities. Board members are appointed by the Executive Committee from recommendations submitted by state potato grower organizations and hold office for one calendar year.

At NPC’s 2020 Annual Meeting in Las Vegas, Britt Raybould of Rexburg, Idaho was elected to serve as NPC’s 2020 President and to lead the council’s Executive Committee.

2020 Executive Committee

President Britt Raybould

Britt Raybould

President

Rexburg, Idaho

Dominic LaJoie

First Vice President

VP Environmental Affairs

Van Buren, Maine

Bob Mattive 

Vice President, Finance and Office Procedures

Monte Vista, Colorado

Ted Tschirky

Vice President, Grower Outreach and Industry Research

Pasco, Washington

RJ Andrus

Vice President, Legislative and Government Affairs

Idaho Falls, Idaho

Jared Balcom

Vice President, Trade Affairs

Pasco, Washington

Larry Alsum

Immediate Past President

Friesland, Wisconsin


2020 Board of Directors

California

Sid Staunton, Tulelake

Colorado

Miguel Diaz, Alamosa

Tyler Mitchell, Monte Vista

Harry Strohauer, LaSalle

Idaho

Todd Cornelison, Rexburg

Mark Darrington, Declo

Dean Gibson, Paul

Doug Hanks, St. Anthony

Randy Hardy, Oakley

Eric Jemmett, Parma

Brett Jensen, Idaho Falls

Klaren Koompin, American Falls

Craig Searle, Burley

Jason Stoddard, Grace

Alex Tiede, American Falls

Ritchey Toevs, Aberdeen

Dillon VanOrden, Pingree

Lynn Wilcox, Rexburg

Maine

Brent Buck, Chapman

Gregg Garrison, Mars Hill

Michigan

Rebecca Johnson, Edmore

Ben Sklarczyk, Johannesburg

Minnesota

Lance Hapka, Halma

Peter Imle, Gonvick

Montana

Dan Lake, Ronan

Nebraska

Derek Robinson, Bridgeport

New Mexico

Brandon Rattray, Clayton

New York

Ralph Child, Malone

North Carolina

Chris Hopkins, Columbia

North Dakota

TJ Hall, Edinburg

Keith McGovern, Fargo

Brian Vculek, Crete 

Ohio

Todd Michael, Urbana

Oregon

Dan Chin, Klamath Falls

Greg Harris, Boardman

Mark Ward, Baker City

Pennsylvania

David Masser, Sacramento

South Dakota

Milt Carter, Watertown

Washington

Josh Bunger, Pasco

Ellie Charvet, Pasco

Mike Dodds, Moses Lake

Heath Gimmestad, Moses Lake

Mark Hammer, Pasco

Roger Hawley, Bellingham

Mike Madsen, Pasco

Grant Morris, Pasco

Chris Olsen, Othello

Albert Stahl, Ritzville

Adam Weber, Quincy

Wisconsin

Tom Bulgrin, Endeavor

Jeremie Pavelski, Hancock

Jim Wysocki, Bancroft

More on this topic


As we plan for the 2021 Annual Meeting, which will elect next year’s set of grower leaders, we’ve needed to make some hard decisions based on currently available information. As such, we have changed the meeting to a virtual event, which will coincide with the Potato D.C. Fly-In, Feb. 22-26.